Market Updates

Icedas Feng, Licensed REALTOR® — Power Properties Ltd. | 403-464-0856 | icedasfeng2@gmail.com
$566,700
Benchmark · Sep 2026
−0.8%
Year over year
1,650
Sales · Sep 2026

Monthly snapshots of the Calgary and Edmonton markets — what the numbers mean for your next move.

Calgary market cover

Calgary Market Update — September 2026

  • Apartment condos: −8.3% year-over-year → benchmark $291,400
  • Row homes: −5.5% → $412,400
  • Detached: −1% → $739,400, resales UP 4.4%
  • Overall sales −3.8%; new listings −11.3%

What this means for buyers

Real leverage on condos and townhomes — more choice, more negotiating room, softer prices.

What this means for sellers

Detached homes are holding their ground — price it right from day one and you’re fine.

Source: CREB September 2026 statistics.

What’s My Home Worth?
Edmonton skyline at night

Edmonton Market Snapshot — September 2026

  • Sales: 1,959 (−10.3% YoY)
  • New listings: 3,864 (+11.3% YoY)
  • Months of inventory: 4.1 — tipping toward buyers
  • HPI benchmark: $423,100 (−0.3% YoY)
  • Detached avg: $569,820 (+2.9% YoY)
  • Semi-detached avg: $412,974 (−4.8% YoY)

The flip side of Calgary: Edmonton listings are UP 11% while Calgary’s are DOWN 11% — same province, opposite supply stories.

What this means for buyers

With 4.1 months of inventory, buyers hold real negotiating power — especially on semi-detached homes (−4.8%).

What this means for sellers

Detached homes are still appreciating (+2.9%) — a well-priced detached home moves.

Source: RAE (Realtors Association of Edmonton) September 2026 statistics.

What’s My Home Worth?

Calgary Benchmark Price Trend

Total residential benchmark price, Jan 2024 – Sep 2026 · Source: CREB®

$550k$560k$570k$580k$590k$600k$610k2024-012025-012026-012026-09$605,300$566,700

Historical Market Data

Monthly Calgary and Edmonton market statistics, January 2024 – September 2026. Click a row’s source link to view the official release.

Calgary — Monthly Market Statistics (CREB®)

MonthSalesNew ListingsBenchmark PriceMonths of SupplySource
2024-011,649 +37.7%†2,137 +15.4%†$565,300 +10.0%†1.31CREB
2024-022,132 +22.8%†2,711 +13.6%†$579,800 +10.3%†1.11CREB
2024-032,658 +10%†3,173$589,500 +~11%†0.96CREB
2024-042,875 +7%†3,489 +11%†$596,800 +~10%†0.94CREB
2024-053,090 −1%†4,333 +~19%†$602,800 +10%†1.10CREB
2024-062,737 −13%†3,796$605,300 +~9%†1.38CREB
2024-072,374 −10%†3,603$604,400 +~8%†1.75CREB
2024-082,182 −20%†3,536$600,100 +6%†2.06CREB
2024-092,000 −17%†3,687$595,400 +>5%†2.53CREB
2024-102,167 ~0%†3,263$590,900 +>4%†2.29CREB
2024-111,793 ~0%†2,327$586,400 +<4%†2.43CREB
2024-121,318 −14.6%1,238 −1.5%$582,100 −4.7%2.27CREB
2025-011,449 −12.1%2,896 +35.5%$581,800 +2.9%2.51CREB
2025-021,718 −19.4%2,830 +4.4%$586,300 +1.1%2.41CREB
2025-032,156 −18.9%4,018 +26.6%$590,300 +0.1%2.39CREB
2025-042,230 −22.4%4,037 +15.7%$589,200 −1.3%2.63CREB
2025-052,559 −17.2%4,840 +11.7%$588,300 −2.4%2.64CREB
2025-062,284 −16.6%4,223 +11.2%$584,600 −3.4%3.04CREB
2025-072,096 −11.7%3,911 +8.5%$581,100 −3.9%3.30CREB
2025-081,986 −9.0%3,477 −1.7%$576,000 −4.0%3.35CREB
2025-091,716 −14.2%3,782 +2.6%$571,400 −4.0%4.03CREB
2025-101,879 −13.3%3,232 −0.9%$566,200 −4.2%3.44CREB
2025-111,547 −13.7%2,251 −3.3%$559,000 −4.7%3.61CREB
2025-121,123 −14.8%1,219 −1.5%$554,700 −4.7%3.44CREB
2026-011,233 −14.9%2,785 −3.8%$553,400 −4.9%3.56CREB
2026-021,523 −11.3%2,766 −2.3%$559,400 −4.6%3.17CREB
2026-031,877 −12.9%3,408 −15.2%$564,500 −4.4%2.88CREB
2026-042,101 −5.8%3,828 −5.2%$567,700 −3.6%2.84CREB
2026-052,158 −15.7%4,225 −12.7%$569,400 −3.2%3.13CREB
2026-062,194 −3.9%3,899 −7.7%$572,500 −2.1%3.10CREB
2026-071,899 −9.4%3,323 −15.0%$569,200 −2.0%3.49CREB
2026-081,656 −16.6%3,141 −9.7%$569,800 −1.1%3.93CREB
2026-091,650 −3.8%3,354 −11.3%$566,700 −0.8%3.93CREB

Source: CREB® Monthly Statistics Packages. Any use or reference to CREB® data and statistics must acknowledge CREB® as the source.

Calgary Benchmark Prices by Property Type (CREB®)

MonthDetachedSemi-detachedRowApartmentSource
2024-01$701,500$621,900$424,300$314,700CREB
2024-02$723,700$639,400$434,700$321,500CREB
2024-03$739,400$658,200$444,600$327,600CREB
2024-04$751,200$667,700$455,000$335,500CREB
2024-05$761,800$678,000$462,500$340,500CREB
2024-06$767,600$686,100$464,600$344,700CREB
2024-07$767,800$687,900$464,200$346,300CREB
2024-08$762,600$681,200$461,700$346,500CREB
2024-09$757,100$678,400$459,200$345,000CREB
2024-10$753,900$677,000$456,600$341,700CREB
2024-11$750,100$675,100$454,300$337,800CREB
2024-12$747,500$677,600$447,400$332,400CREB
2025-01$749,300$671,600$444,600$326,500CREB
2025-02$758,400$682,000$446,300$329,100CREB
2025-03$766,600$688,500$452,400$331,000CREB
2025-04$766,300$688,800$455,000$330,800CREB
2025-05$766,300$694,200$451,700$330,300CREB
2025-06$761,300$693,400$449,000$328,400CREB
2025-07$758,100$693,100$445,700$324,800CREB
2025-08$752,500$683,800$439,100$321,700CREB
2025-09$746,500$684,600$436,600$317,700CREB
2025-10$740,400$679,900$429,500$313,700CREB
2025-11$730,300$668,400$425,400$308,400CREB
2025-12$726,300$663,700$420,900$303,600CREB
2026-01$724,000$664,200$421,300$301,200CREB
2026-02$734,300$679,000$424,100$298,600CREB
2026-03$741,300$682,900$424,500$300,300CREB
2026-04$745,400$687,200$423,500$301,400CREB
2026-05$747,800$688,000$422,900$300,400CREB
2026-06$750,500$694,600$424,100$299,000CREB
2026-07$743,900$691,000$418,500$297,600CREB
2026-08$744,300$690,500$415,200$295,400CREB
2026-09$739,400$685,200$412,400$291,400CREB

Edmonton — Monthly Market Statistics (RAE)

MonthSalesNew ListingsHPI BenchmarkDetached AvgSemi-detached AvgSource
2024-011,439 +46.8%2,195 −2.3%$376,700 +2.9%$484,365 +7.3%$378,421 +6.6%RAE
2024-021,966 +52.6%2,762 +9.3%$382,200 +3.7%$508,411 +10.7%$385,163 +7.7%RAE
2024-032,467 +35.7%3,597 +8.9%$392,600 +4.4%$517,131 +6.7%$408,555 +11.5%RAE
2024-043,128 +54.9%3,909 +13.7%$397,200 +5.4%$529,957 +5.8%$406,674 +7.4%RAE
2024-053,220 +18.9%4,325 +12.6%$399,900 +6.1%$546,390 +6.8%$414,116 +8.4%RAE
2024-062,847 +10.0%3,712 +2.6%$408,200 +7.0%$539,468 +7.9%$422,321 +10.3%RAE
2024-072,941 +27.1%3,729 +13.2%$406,600 +7.1%$552,031 +9.8%$406,906 +7.4%RAE
2024-082,591 +15.8%3,467 +7.7%$407,200 +7.6%$546,101 +10.2%$414,526 +10.9%RAE
2024-092,256 +10.0%3,215 +6.4%$406,400 +7.6%$552,684 +11.9%$413,252 +16.8%RAE
2024-102,489 +38.5%2,934 +9.2%$403,500 +7.7%$552,954 +13.6%$407,006 +5.6%RAE
2024-111,920 +18.4%2,114 +1.4%$402,100 +7.9%$540,320 +12.8%$411,469 +13.3%RAE
2024-121,428 +17.2%1,367 −7.3%$403,900 +7.8%$540,232 +10.6%$408,823 +12.3%RAE
2025-011,597 +11.2%2,452 +12.9%$419,200 +12.0%$561,282 +16.2%$420,844 +11.2%RAE
2025-021,825 −7.1%2,723 −0.4%$428,800 +12.3%$567,913 +11.9%$420,786 +8.9%RAE
2025-032,494 +1.3%3,780 +7.5%$438,100 +12.2%$574,872 +11.2%$430,646 +5.3%RAE
2025-042,710 −13.0%4,012 +4.8%$438,100 +10.8%$585,707 +10.4%$434,858 +6.9%RAE
2025-052,967 −7.9%4,917 +16.1%$439,100 +9.8%$579,704 +6.2%$439,857 +6.0%RAE
2025-062,877 +1.2%4,215 +15.8%$439,700 +7.7%+6.4%+4.1%RAE
2025-072,860 −2.6%4,387 +20.0%$427,800 +5.2%$578,442 +4.8%$430,813 +5.8%RAE
2025-082,382 −7.8%+11.6%$427,900 +5.1%$569,926 +4.5%$420,802 +1.4%RAE
2025-092,192 −2.9%3,645 +16.3%$423,500 +4.2%$554,084 +0.2%$433,760 +5.3%RAE
2025-102,061 −17.0%3,306 +14.7%$418,500 +3.7%$559,585 +1.2%$428,966 +5.3%RAE
2025-111,654 −13.5%2,281 +11.0%$415,500 +3.3%$553,746 +2.6%$423,790 +5.5%RAE
2025-121,315 −7.5%1,389 +3.9%$415,300 +2.8%$566,552 +5.2%$422,078 +3.3%RAE
2026-011,151 −27.6%2,518 +4.7%$415,000 −1.0%$556,752 −0.6%$422,964 +0.7%RAE
2026-021,606 −11.5%3,020 +15.4%$419,600 −2.1%$571,372 +1.1%$441,958 +4.8%RAE
2026-032,133 −14.0%3,809 +4.2%$426,000 −2.9%$590,162 +2.5%$436,997 +1.6%RAE
2026-042,482 −8.1%4,204 +9.1%$431,900 −1.6%$589,384 +0.8%$423,341 −2.7%RAE
2026-052,557 −13.4%4,855 +2.7%$432,200 −1.8%$604,744 +4.8%$433,478 −1.5%RAE
2026-062,746 −4.1%4,475 +10.1%$431,300 −2.1%$592,989 +3.3%$434,651 −1.2%RAE
2026-072,535 −11.0%4,258 +0.6%$429,100 0.0%$585,726 +1.2%$425,329 −1.0%RAE
2026-082,143 −9.8%3,769 +3.3%$426,900 −0.6%$575,575 +1.0%$424,322 +0.8%RAE
2026-091,959 −10.3%3,864 +11.3%$423,100 −0.3%$569,820 +2.9%$412,974 −4.8%RAE

Source: Realtors Association of Edmonton (RAE) monthly market statistics — review these statistics and more at realtorsofedmonton.com.

† Year-over-year change quoted from CREB’s contemporaneous media release (pre-revision figures). All other figures use CREB’s latest revised series. Months of supply = inventory ÷ sales (CREB definition). Blank cells were not stated in the official release.

References

CREB® is a registered trademark of the Calgary Real Estate Board Cooperative. The trademarks MLS®, REALTOR® and associated logos are owned/controlled by the Canadian Real Estate Association (CREA).

Get the next market update firstSubscribe

Get the next market update first

Market Updates Signup